Frankincense essential oil
Latin name: Boswellia Carteri (Olibanum, Gum thus)
Description: Frankincense was one of the most highly praised substances of the ancient world. It has become synonymous with the term 'incense'.
Known simply as encens (incense) in France the English word derives from the old French 'franc encens' franc here meaning luxuriant. An excellent oil for soothing and calming it is ideal to use for male or female treatments as its aroma is not overtly masculine or feminine.
It is a small tree or shrub with abundant pinnate leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The plant has a distinctive woody, spicy aroma with a hint of lemon. The plant yields a natural oleo gum which is collected by making incisions in the bark, a milky white liquid is given off which solidifies into tear-shaped amber to orange-brown lumps varying in size from 1 to 4cm.
Native to the Red Sea regions it grow wild throughout North East Africa. The gum is produced mainly in Somalia, China and South Arabia and to a lesser extent India.
History / Traditions: Burnt at altars in Egypt as an offering to the gods and used to aid meditation Frankincense has strong religious connections which continue to this day. It was also used to fumigate the sick, the aim being to banish the evil spirits responsible for the illness.
Often combined with Cinnamon Frankincense was used to soothe aching limbs. It was highly valued almost as much as gold. The Chinese found it helpful in the treatment of Scrofula (Tuberculosis of the lymph glands) as well as Leprosy.
Extraction: The oil is derived from steam distillation from selected oleo gum resin. (approx.3- 10% oil to 60 - 70% resin) An absolute is also produced for use as a fixative.
Details of Oil: The oils has a base note and a long lasting aroma. Its colour is pale yellow to green, fairly fluid. The whitish gum has to be dissolved and distilled to produce the essential oil.
Properties: Antiseptic, Astringant, Carmative, Cicatrisant, Cytophylactic, Digestive, Diuretic, Sedative, Tonic, Utherine, Vulnerary.
Physical Effects: It has a pronounced effect on the mucous membranes, particularly helpful in clearing the lungs. Very good for respiration, eases breathing and is therefore useful for Asthma sufferers. A good remedy for catarrhal conditions and regulates secretions. It has a soothing action on head colds, coughs, bronchitis and laryngitis.
Because of its action on the genito-urinary tract it may have a beneficial effect on cystitis, nephritis and genital infections. It also has astringent properties which may help uterine haemorrhages and heavy periods, generally acting as a tonic for the uteris. Said to be of value during labour with its calming action, also for breast inflammation and post-natal depression. Digestive problems may also be relieved.
The excellent astringent properties make it a real tonic for the skin. Frankincense helps rejuvenate mature complexions, reputedly smoothes out wrinkle and helps to balance oily skin conditions. Also effective for ulcers, scar tissue, wounds and inflammation.
Psychological Effects: Has a calming effect, slowing the breathing and producing feelings of calm, this tends to bring about an elevating, soothing effect on the mind, Its comforting action is helpful for anxious and obsessional states linked to the past.
Blends: Basil, Geranium, Black Pepper, Grapefruit, Lavender, Melissa, Patchouli, Pine, Sandalwood.
Safety: A very safe oil, non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitising. Always to be diluted and is used for external use only.
Other uses: The gum and oil are used as fixatives and fragrance components in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, especially oriental, spice and men's fragrances. Also found in liniments and throat pastilles. Extensively used in the manufacture of incense. The oil is used in minute amounts in some foods.
Related pages: Distance Learning Diploma course in Aromatherapy - http://www.kevala.co.uk/courses/aromatherapy.php
Aromatherapy is a complementary therapy. This information should not be treated as a substitute for the medical advice of your own doctor or any other health care professional.