Kevala Centre
coursesstudenttutorialslibraryproductaboutcontact
 

Sections

Research & Articles
Aromatherapy/Massage
Nutrition
Recipes & Tips
Stress Management
Reflexology
Yoga
Professional Practice
Iridology
Students Stories
Bach Flower Level 1
Herbal
Lifestyle
Anatomy & Physiology
Web & Book Review Corner

Cedarwood essential oil

Latin name: Cedrus Atlantica (Pinacaea family)

Description: Cedarwood oil was possibly the first essential oil to be extracted from a plant and was used by the Egyptians in the mummification process, they also valued it highly as an ingredient for cosmetics and impregnated papyrus leaves with it to protect them from insects.

They used the wood to make jewellery, furniture and ships and it was always used to make their coffins. They valued cedarwood so highly that the Lebanon area (which produced Cedrus Libani, used for making furniture, almost out of existence now) was incorporated into the Egyptian Empire in order to ensure a regular supply.

Many fragrant or sweet-smelling woods are known as cedar but there are in fact only four species of the true cedars, they are stately evergreen trees, whose branches grow in flat tiers or layers with clusters of needle-like leaves. The evergreen tree belongs to the coniferous family and is very slow growing, eventually reaching a height of up to thirty three meters and a possible trunk diameter of one and a half meters.

The heartwood is reddish in colour and the branches will bear cones, it is referred to as Red Cedar and is closely related to the yellow cedar (Thuja Occidentalis) from the leaves of which thuja oil is obtained. Thuja oil is however not used in Aromatherapy due to its high content of thujone which makes it very toxic.

One of the distinguishing features of the cedars is their large barrel shaped female cones which are green or purplish in colour and are made up of overlapping scales which have claw like projections.

History / Traditions: The North American Indians used cedarwood for respiratory infections, in particular catarrh. The leaves, bark, twigs and fruit all played a crucial part in treating a variety of ailments including menstrual delay, rheumatism, arthritis, skin rashes, kidney disease and much more.

It is a very powerful inset and vermin repellent used against mosquitoes, moths, woodworm, rats to mention a few, (it has also been used with citronella as a commercial insecticide).

Extraction: Via steam distillation of the wood shaving and sawdust. At one time a superior oil was distilled from the red heartwood, from trees over twenty five years old. Oil yields vary from 2.5% to 5% with an average of 3.5%.

Details of Oil:
It is a pale yellow colour, which on rectification, gives a water-white oil. The odour is oily, woody and almost sweet, mild and pleasant. It is slightly balsamic and very reminiscent of the wood.

It is an oil which is commercially viable in several forms due to the process of rectification. Light fractions have a high percentage of cedrene, whilst more common cedarwood, available on the market has the 'typical' cedarwood odour.

Properties:
Abortifacient, Antiseborrheoic, (helps control the production of sebum), Antiseptic (Pulmonary - genito - urinary) Antispasmodic, Astringent, Balsamic, Diuretic, Insecticide, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Sedative (nervous), Stimulant (Circulatory).

Physical and Psychological Effects:
Tends to be useful for long-standing complaints rather than acute ones. A combined toxic action on the glandular and nervous systems help put the body back in balance, thereby regulating homeostasis.

Its main effect however, probably due to its expectorant properties is on the respiratory tract and may help ease bronchitis, coughs and catarrh. Excess phlegm is curbed through cedarwood's drying effect. It also reduces problems concerned with the genito-urinary tract i.e. cystitis, particularly where there is burning pain. It has a tonic effect on the kidneys.

The astringent and antiseptic properties are of greatest benefit to oily skin conditions, possibly would help acne and also aids in clearing scabs and pus, also chronic conditions including dermatitis and psoriasis. It is a good hair tonic, could be effective against dandruff, alopecia and seborrhoea. Skin softening properties could be enhanced when mixed with Frankincense and Cypress.

Can be effective for Arthritis and Rheumatism.

Nervous tension and anxious states benefit greatly by its soothing and calming action.

Blends: The oil is clear and relatively viscid, like Sandalwood oil, it blends well with Rose, Juniper, Vetiver, Patchouli, Benzoin and Cypress. To a degree it resembles Sandalwood, its fragrance being equally bland but it is hotter and more toxic. If it were to be taken orally it would taste slightly bitter. (This is of course not recommended).

Safety and Contra Indications: Externally fairly non-toxic, can cause local irritation and sensitisation in some people. Only used diluted and in moderation. During pregnancy - powerful abortifacient, the use of this oil during pregnancy has apparently proved fatal.

Other uses:
Extensively used in rooms sprays and household insect repellents. Also good to use in a burner, pleasant aroma particularly when mixed with Sandalwood.

Components:
Cedarine 26.6%, Thujopsene 18.9%, other sesquiterpene hydrocarbons 13.3%, Cedrol 31.6% and Widdol 4.8%.

Related pages: Distance Learning Diploma course in Aromatherapy - http://www.kevala.co.uk/courses/aromatherapy.php

Aromatherapy is a complementary therapy. This information should not be treated as a substitute for the medical advice of your own doctor or any other health care professional.